IAAPA has announced its winners for this year’s Brass Ring Awards, recognising a number of companies at the annual IAAPA expo for their achievements in excellence across different parts of the industry.
Among the winners, Disney’s new Avatar attraction won the Judges Choice award, for its Banshee Rookery. For guests visiting Pandora at Animal Kingdom, The Rookery inside the Windtraders retail store is a commercial interactive experience where guest are helped to identify a favourite banshee from among 10 unique styles. Guests can then “adopt” a banshee, which will sit on their shoulder or alternatively on a perch.
Universal Studios Japan picked up a Brass Ring for Live Entertainment Excellence, with its Violin Trio - a world-renowned group of male musicians performing in perfect harmony for visitors to the park.
SeaWorld Orlando was also among this year’s winners, picking up the Brass Ring for Best Live "Edutainment" Show. Called Dolphin Days, the experience replaced the long-running Blue Horizons show - based around tricks and acrobats - earlier this year, with the new more natural show designed to educate audiences about the animals’ personalities.
The Image Award, given to the best exhibit based on booth design, branding, staffing, and overall appeal at IAAPA Attractions Expo, went to waterparks supplier Polin, with the supplier also picking up the award for Booth Size 1,201 and Larger Square Feet, and for Technology Applied to Amusements – Class A.
The full list of winner is included here:Top Family Entertainment Center (FEC) of the World
International: Dinosaur and I, Eastern European Company, Minsk, Belarus
North America: Big Thrill Factory, Minnetonka, Minnesota, United States
Food and Beverage Excellence Best New Innovation in Food and Beverage – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million
"The Stables," Sydney Royal Easter Show, Sydney, Australia
Best New Innovation in Food and Beverage – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million
"BBLz," Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States; www.hersheypark.com
Best New Menu Item – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million
"Yas Twister," Yas Waterworld, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Best New Menu Item – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million
"BBLz," Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States
Games and Merchandise Excellence Best Plush – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million
"Uno the Cougar," Naples Zoo, Naples, Florida, United States
Best Plush – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million
"Frenzy" – Black-tip Reef Shark, Sea World Australia, Queensland, Australia
Best Apparel – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million
"Night Hunter Eyes Glow in the Dark T-shirt," Africam Safari, Heroica Puebla de Zaragoza, PUE, Mexico
Best Apparel – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: "Girls Tweety Bird Hooded Sweatshirt," Warner Bros. Movie World Australia, Oxenford, Queensland; www.movieworld.com.au
Best Hard Good Item – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: "White Character Mugs," Vana Nava Company Limited, Nong Kae, Thailand; www.vananavahuahin.com
Best Hard Good Item – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: "DC Comics Super-Villains Heat Changing Mug," Movie World Australia, Queensland, Australia; www.movieworld.com.au
Best Single Display Merchandising: "Basecamp Adventure Display," Skånes Djurpark, Jularp, Sweden; www.skanesdjurpark.se
Best Store Visual Merchandising: "Basecamp Adventure Store," Skånes Djurpark, Höör, Sweden; www.skanesdjurpark.se
Best Game Operation: "Milsons Point," Luna Park Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; www.lunaparksydney.com
Judges Choice: "Disney Avatar Banshee Rookery," Disney's Animal Kingdom, Walt Disney World Resort, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.disneyworld.disney.go.com/destinations/animal-kingdom
Human Resources Excellence Best Employee Engagement Initiative – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: Yas Waterworld, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates; www.yaswaterworld.com
Best Employee Engagement Initiative – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Lagoon Amusement Park, Farmington, Utah, United States; www.lagoonpark.com
Best Employee Reward & Recognition Program – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: Typhoon Texas, Katy, Texas, United States; www.typhoontexas.com
Best Employee Reward & Recognition Program – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Furuvik, Furuvik, Sweden; www.furuvik.se
Best Innovation in a Training Program – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: The Green Planet operated by zoOceanarium Group, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates; www.zooceanarium.com
Best Innovation in a Training Program – Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: Rainbow's End, Auckland, New Zealand; www.rainbowsend.co.nz
Best Innovation in a Training Program – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Ocean Park Hong Kong, Ocean Park, Aberdeen, Hong Kong; www.oceanpark.com.hk/en
Live Entertainment Excellence Best Atmosphere/Street Show Performance/Act: "Violin Trio," Universal Studios Japan, Osaka, Japan; www.usj.co.jp/e/
Best Female Performer: Taryn Kim Deluca, Resorts World Sentosa, Sentosa Island, Singapore; www.rwsentosa.com
Best Male Performer: Tang Kwok Shiu Kenneth, Ocean Park Hong Kong, Ocean Park, Aberdeen, Hong Kong; www.oceanpark.com.hk/en
Best Live "Edutainment" Show: "Dolphin Days," SeaWorld Orlando, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.seaworld.com/orlando/
Best Theatrical Production: Annual Attendance 250,001 – 1 Million: "Magic Romance," SOKOL Entertainment, Wanda Harbin Theme Park, China; www.wanda-group.com
Best Theatrical Production: Annual Attendance 1,000,001 – 2,999,999: "Dance, Dance, Dance: Heartbeat," Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States; www.hersheypark.com
Best Theatrical Production: Annual Attendance More than 3 Million: "The Voice of an Angel," Universal Studios Japan, Osaka, Japan; www.usj.co.jp/e/
Most Creative Christmas Show: "Mickey's Most Merriest Celebration," Magic Kingdom Park, Walt Disney World Resort, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.disneyworld.disney.go.com/destinations/magic-kingdom
Most Creative Halloween Haunt, Show, or Experience: "March of the Dead," Resorts World Sentosa, Sentosa Island, Singapore; www.rwsentosa.com
Most Creative Multimedia Spectacular: "Eastern Sunrise," Rizhao Olympic Park, China; http://bit.ly/2hjthIL
Most Creative Property-wide Event: Annual Attendance Less than 1 Million: "HalLEOween," Leolandia, Capriate San Gervasio BG, Italy; www.leolandia.it/en/
Most Creative Property-wide Event: Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: "Electric Ocean," SeaWorld San Diego, San Diego, California, United States; www.seaworld.com/san-diego/
Most Creative Show Featuring Animals: "Sea Lion High," SeaWorld Orlando, Orlando, Florida, United States; www.seaworld.com/orlando/
Most Creative Sports/Stunt Show: "Turn it Up," Busch Gardens Tampa, Tampa, Florida, United States; www.buschgardens.com/tampa/
Spirit Award The Spirit Award is given to the most outstanding person who works behind-the-scenes to support high-quality entertainment value of the nominating attraction.
Karly Pope, Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk, Santa Cruz, California, United States; www.beachboardwalk.com
Excellence in MarketingBest Digital Marketing Campaign: Europa-Park, Rust, Germany; www.europapark.de/en
Best Integrated Marketing Campaign: Utah's Hogue Zoo, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States; www.hoglezoo.org
Best Outdoor Advertisement: The Florida Aquarium, Tampa, Florida, United States; www.flaquarium.org
Best Public Relations Campaign – Annual Attendance Less than 250,000: Triple Play Family Fun Park, Hayden, Indiana, United States; www.3play.com
Best Public Relations Campaign – Zoos and Aquariums: Africam Safari, Puebla, Mexico; www.africamsafari.com
Best Public Relations Campaign: Annual Attendance 250,000 – 1 Million: Reunion Tower GeO-Deck, Arlington, Texas, United States; www.reuniontower.com
Best Public Relations Campaign – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Dollywood, Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, United States; www.dollywood.com
Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial – Annual Attendance Less than 250,000: Triple Play Family Fun Park, Hayden, Indiana, United States; www.3play.com
Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial – Zoos and Aquariums: Utah's Hogue Zoo, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States; www.hoglezoo.org
Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial: Annual Attendance 250,000 – 1 Million: Leolandia, Capriate San Gervasio, Italy; www.leolandia.it/en/
Best Radio or Streaming Audio Commercial – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: Hersheypark, Hershey, Pennsylvania, United States; www.hersheypark.com
Best Social Media Campaign: Six Flags Over Texas, Arlington, Texas, United States; www.sixflags.com/overtexas
Best Television or Digital Video Commercial – Annual Attendance Less than 250,000: Austin's Park N Pizza, Pflugerville, Texas, United States; www.austinspark.com
Best Television or Digital Video Commercial – Zoos and Aquariums: Columbus Zoo and Aquarium, Powell, Ohio, United States; www.columbuszoo.org
Best Television or Digital Video Commercial: Annual Attendance 250,000 – 1 Million: Furuvik, Furuvik, Sweden; www.furuvik.se
Best Television or Digital Video Commercial – Annual Attendance More than 1 Million: California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California, United States; www.calacademy.org
Best New ProductMajor Ride/Attraction – Class A (Product cost of US$3 million or more)
First Place: MAURER Rides GmbH – Booth 4803, Spike Racing Coaster
Second Place: Intamin Ltd. – Booth 3424, LSM Triple Launch Coaster – Soaring with Dragon
Major Ride/Attraction – Class B (Product cost of less than US$3 million)
First Place: WhiteWater Attractions – Booth 2236, Water Transportation System
Second Place: Extreme Engineering – Booth 3065, The World's Firswt Cart-Less Roller Coaster
Kiddie Ride/Attraction – Class A (Standard Kiddie Ride/Attraction)
First Place: Eurogames SRL – Booth 3667, Beetle Car
Second Place: Tree-Mendous Aerial Adventures – Booth 1373, Nature Trek
Kiddie Ride/Attraction – Class B (Coin-op Kiddie Ride/Attraction)
First Place: Cogan S.R.L. – Booth 1300, Art. 810 Square Bus
Water Park Ride/Attraction – Class A (Product cost of US$2 million or more)
First Place: ProSlide Technology, Inc. – Booth 2259, Double TornadoWAVE™
Second Place: WhiteWater West Industries Ltd. – Booth 2240, Manta 71
Water Park Ride/Attraction – Class B (Product cost of less than US$2 million)
First Place: Aquatic Development Group, Inc. – Booth 2646, Adventure Lagoon
Second Place: Polin Waterparks – Booth 1378, Splash Cabin
Patron Participation Ride/Attraction
First Place: JHB Group, Inc. – Booth 7060, Hero Adventure Trailer
Second Place: UNIS Technology (HK) Ltd. – Booth 631, Omni Arena
Technology Applied to Amusements – Class A (Product or service used by consumers)
First Place: Polin Waterparks – Booth 1378, Splash VR
Second Place: AMEGA Teknoloji Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. – Booth 1850, Cinecoaster 360 VR
Technology Applied to Amusements – Class B (Product or service used by facilities)
First Place: accesso – Booth 4840, accesso Prism
Second Place: FetchRev – Booth 150, FetchRev
Merchandising and Retail Products
First Place: geckobrands – Booth 2883, Waterproof Phone Tote
Second Place: Two Monkeyz LLC – Booth 4681, Stroller Costumes
Games and Devices – Class A (Arcade and video games and equipment)
First Place: Coastal Amusements, Inc. – Booth 1024, Ice Man
Second Place: Sega Amusements International Ltd. – Booth 1606, Daytona® Championship USA
Games and Devices – Class B (Midway games and equipment)
First Place: Zero Latency PTY LTD – Booth 1675, Engineerium
Second Place: Zero Latency PTY LTD – Booth 1675, Singularity
Shows/Productions, Theatrical Equipment, and Supplies, Displays and Sets
First Place: Falcon's Treehouse, LLC – Booth 2291, Heroes and Legends featuring the U.S. Astronaut Hall of Fame
Second Place: Creative Visions – Booth 2062, Haunted Mine Drop
Services, Equipment, and Supplies
First Place: Smarte Carte, Inc. – Booth 4400, Locker Link 2
Second Place: TrainerTainment L.L.C. – Booth 3227, Business Coaching
Best New Product Concept Award: Major Ride/Attractions
First Place: Dynamic Attractions Ltd. – Booth 1073, The Dynamic All-Terrain Dark Ride
Second Place: Cloward H20 – Booth 467, The Aquaticar™ Experience
Best New Product Concept Award: Other Products/Services
First Place: First Option Software – Booth 3180, YourMapp
Second Place: Vlocker North America LLC – Booth 465, The VLocker Dual Access Ride Locker
Impact Award The Impact Award recognizes the best new product or service in the amusement parks and attractions industry.
accesso – Booth 4840, accesso Prism
Best Exhibit at IAAPA Attractions ExpoBooth Size 100 – 199 Square Feet
First Place: Oneail FX Studios LLC – Booth 3581
Second Place: Ice Creative Entertainment – Booth 4664
Booth Size 200 – 399 Square Feet
First Place: Imagination Corporation – Booth 980
Second Place: Artistic Contractors, Inc. – Booth 169
Booth Size 400 – 499 Square Feet
First Place: Eleventh Hour – Booth 865
Second Place: L3DFX – Booth 2875
Booth Size 500 – 899 Square Feet
First Place: Weber Group, Inc. – Booth 665
Second Place: Sally Corporation – Booth 2267
Booth Size 900 – 1,200 Square Feet
First Place: Tree-Mendous Aerial Adventures – Booth 1373
Second Place: Sandy Creek Mining Company – Booth 3471
Booth Size 1,201 and Larger Square Feet
First Place: Polin Waterparks – Booth 1378
Second Place: ProSlide Technology – Booth 2259
Image Award The Image Award is given to the best exhibit based on booth design, branding, staffing, and overall appeal at IAAPA Attractions Expo.
Check back with Attractions Management and AM2 for all the latest breaking news coming from IAAPA 2017.